Privacy policy

This privacy policy («Policy») outlines what personal information is being gathered and processed when you use Element Logic websites (“Websites”), for instance elementlogic.sg, and for other processing activities performed by Element Logic.


Edit your Cookie Preferences

1. DATA CONTROLLER

Element Logic controls the collection and processing of personal data in relation to the activities described on this website.
If you have any questions about this Policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this Policy, please contact us at:

Element Logic Singapore Pte Ltd
7 Straits View #12-00
Marina One East Tower
Singapore 018936

2. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Below is a table of our personal data processing activities to provide you with a clear overview of which personal data categories we process for our various purposes and the legal basis on which our processing is based on. In that way, you can easily see which processing activities Element Logic carry out and why we do so.

 

Purpose Legal basis Categories of personal data
To evaluate, develop and improve Element Logic’s services, goods and systems Consent Session data, including IP address, device information, browser type and date and time.
To design, optimize, evaluate, develop and improve Element Logic’s website. Consent Session data, including IP address, device information, browser type, operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and date and time.
To provide you with an interactive map to show you our location. Consent Session data, including IP address and referrer URL (the previously visited page).
To provide a functioning website Legitimate interest. Element Logic’s legitimate interest is derived from the purpose for data collection listed in the left column. Session data, including technical information about your equipment and interaction with our website
To protect the security of our website Legitimate interest. Element Logic’s legitimate interest is derived from the purpose for data collection listed in the left column. Session data, including IP address, device information, browser type and date and time, behavior on the website.
To provide you with videos from our YouTube channel. Consent Session data, including IP address, time and date and referrer URL (the previously visited page).
To respond to your inquiries and requests. Legitimate interest. Element Logic’s legitimate interest is derived from the purpose for data collection listed in the left column. First and last name, e-mail address, workplace, country of residence and other personal data provided by you when contacting us.
Profiling, in order to distribute customized advertising and content to current and potential customers. Consent Session data, first and last name, e-mail address, workplace, and other personal data provided by you when contacting us or collected through cookies/pixels on our website.
To get feedback from you through customers surveys. Consent First and last name, e-mail address, workplace, and other personal data provided by you through the survey

 

Information such as session data, including IP address, device information, browser type, date and time, is sent from your computer to us using a variety of cookies. See our Cookie Policy for more information about our use of cookies and pixels.

Information such as first and last name, e-mail address, workplace and other personal data provided by you when contacting us is collected through our contact form.

 

3. WEBSITE

3.1 Functioning of the website

When you visit this website (https://www.elementlogic.sg), we automatically collect, store and use technical information about your equipment and interaction with our website (session data) that is necessary for the website to function.

The legal basis for our processing is based on a so-called balancing of legitimate interests (GDPR Art. 6 (1), sentence 1, lit. f.), meaning that the processing is necessary based on our assessment that Element Logic has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data which is not overridden by your interest not to have your personal data processed.

3.2 Security of the website

We process your personal data in order to improve our IT systems to enhance security and perform automatic archiving of behavior that may need to be examined for security reasons.

The legal basis for our processing is based on a so-called balancing of legitimate interests (GDPR Art. 6 (1), sentence 1, lit. f.), meaning that the processing is necessary based on our assessment that Element Logic has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data which is not overridden by your interest not to have your personal data processed.

3.3 Marketing, profiling and development of services

We process your personal data to evaluate, develop and improve Element Logic’s services, goods and systems. Processing of personal data for this purpose includes activities to make our website and other services more user-friendly, develop or highlight digital functions, improve our customer offering, produce data to improve the flows of goods and logistics (e.g. to forecast purchases, stock and deliveries), develop and improve the company’s product range and resource efficiency, , generate statistics for market and customer analyses, business follow-up and business and method development related to orders and purchases.

To fulfil this purpose, Element Logic performs general analyses in aggregated form, relating to click and visit behavior, device information, order history, geographical location and feedback from individual customers. We use the tools described in the Cookie Policy in order to achieve the purposes, such as Google Analytics, Google Maps, YouTube, Microsoft Clarity, and Google AdWords. We will also install tracking pixels that sends data to Facebook Pixel and LinkedIn Insights for the purpose of marketing our products and services.

The legal basis for our processing for marketing, profiling and development of services is consent (GDPR Art. 6 (1), sentence 1, lit. a.). Your consent is voluntarily, and you provide it by clicking on the corresponding button in the «cookie banner» in our website. You may accept all cookies at once or edit your cookie preferences by choosing the “cookie preference” alternative. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time, see section 12 on how to withdraw your consent.

For more information about types of cookies we use, go to our Cookie Policy.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
On this website (https://www.elementlogic.sg/), we use Google Analytics. This service uses cookies to collects, store and use technical information about your equipment and interaction with our website (session data).

We process your personal data to design, optimize, evaluate, develop, and improve Element Logic’s website. Google Analytics provides us with a web analysis service and creates pseudonymized user profiles.

GOOGLE MAPS
On this website (https://www.elementlogic.sg/), we use Google Maps. This service uses cookies to collect, store and use technical information about your interaction with our website (session data).
This is an interactive map which enables you to display our location. We process your personal data to provide you with an interactive map to show you our location.

If you consent to the use of Google maps, the map will be shown on our website. Your IP-address and information that you have visited our website will be sent to Google. Google will on its own servers store this information.

YOUTUBE
On this website (https://www.elementlogic.sg/), we use YouTube. This service uses cookies to collect, store and use technical information about your interaction with our website (session data).

We use YouTube in its enhanced privacy mode to show you videos. We process your personal data to provide you with videos from our YouTube channel.

The enhanced privacy mode means that YouTube will receive your IP address, the date and time the video was displayed, as well as information that you have visited our website. This data will only be transmitted to the YouTube server if you start a video.

MICROSOFT CLARITY
On this website (https://www.elementlogic.sg/), we use the service Clarity provided by Microsoft. Clarity is a behavior analytics tool that helps us understand how users interact with our website. The service process session data and information ow the page is rendering, and user interactions such as mouse movements, clicks and scrolls.

Please note that when you give your consent, Microsoft collects or receives Personal Data from you to provide Microsoft Advertising. You can find more information in the Microsoft Privacy Statements: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement.

GOOGLE ADWORDS
On this website (https://www.elementlogic.sg/) we use the service Google AdWords. We use the service to perform targeted advertising towards Googles services and third-party websites.

You can find more information about how Google use the information here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

FACEBOOK-PIXEL
On this website (https://www.elementlogic.sg/ ) we have embedded the service Facebook-pixel. A Facebook pixel is a plug-in that resides on our website and collects information for Meta. The pixel collects information from the cookies in your browser and sends it back to Facebook where the information is combined with data from your Facebook profile. The information collected can be related to your user behavior (demographic data such as age, gender, interests) or actions you perform such as clicking on links. The information is only available at an anonymized and aggregated level. The information is used for analytical purposes, targeted advertising based on your user behavior (remarketing), and to identify target groups for advertising that have a profile similar to yours and therefore have a potential opportunity to have a similar action pattern or need.

LINKEDIN INSIGHTS
On this website (https://www.elementlogic.sg/) we have embedded the service Linkedin Insight. The LinkedIn Insight Tag allows Element Logic to collect data about LinkedIn members’ visits to our website, including URL, referrer, IP address, device and browser properties (user agent), and timestamp. The IP addresses are truncated or hashed (when used to reach members across devices), and members’ direct identifiers are removed within seven days to make the data pseudonymized. These remaining, pseudonymized data are then deleted within 180 days.

 

4. REQUESTS AND INQUIRIES

If you send us requests and/or inquiries, e.g. using our contact form or sending us an e-mail, we collect your first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, workplace and other personal data provided by you when contacting us.

The legal basis for our processing is based on a so-called balancing of legitimate interests (GDPR Art. 6 (1), sentence 1, lit. f.), meaning that the processing is necessary based on our assessment that Element Logic has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data which is not overridden by your interest not to have your personal data processed.

 

5. PROFILING AND CUSTOMIZED ADVERTISING

If you consent to it, we will send you newsletters, promotional communications, targeting advertising, presenting you with relevant offers, and other advertising material.

When distributing advertising and/or content to you, we use Microsoft Dynamics 365. This service uses cookies to collect, store and use technical information about your interaction with our advertising material (session data). Through our contact form, we also collect first and last name, e-mail address, workplace, and other personal data provided by you when contacting us.

The legal basis for our processing is your consent (GDPR Art. 6 (1), sentence 1, lit. a.). Your consent is voluntarily, and you provide it by clicking «I Agree» in our contact form. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. For example, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or other emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, or you may contact us directly.

 

6. SURVEYS

In connection with our customer surveys, we use Microsoft Dynamics 365 Customer Voice. This service collects your first and last name, e-mail address, workplace, and other personal data provided by you through the survey and integrates it with your Personal Data from other data processing activities retained in Microsoft Dynamics 365.

The legal basis for our processing your consent (GDPR Art. 6 (1), sentence 1, lit. a.). Your consent is voluntarily, and you provide it by clicking «I Agree» in our contact form. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. For example, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or other emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, or you may contact us directly.

 

7. FOR HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data is being processed. We store information gathered from our use of cookies according to the storagetime set out in section 12 below. We furthermore store data gathered from surveys. We store data to handle request and inquiries until we have responded to the inquiry and no longer consider that there is a need for follow-up.

We may also store data for a longer period if it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, e.g. if there is an on-going dispute or a crime has been reported to the police. We perform regular disposals and erase data that is no longer necessary to process.

 

8. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Element Logic share your personal data with companies and contractual partners for the provision of our services, the operation of the website, the handling of your order, the maintenance of our IT systems and software etc. Such sharing does not change anything in our obligation to protect your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may share your data with governmental authorities, if necessary, to comply with laws, regulations or governmental decision, or for Element Logic to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

We may offer links to third-party services on our website. However, we are not responsible for the processing of your data by these services.

 

9. TRANSFERS OUTSIDE EU/EEA

If your personal data is transferred outside of the EU/EEA, we guarantee an adequate measure of security by forwarding them to countries that have an appropriate level of protection based on confirmation by the European Commission, or by concluding an appropriately formulated contract between us and the legal person outside of the EU/EEA who receives the data. For transfer to the US we rely on either EU Standard Contractual Clauses or the EU-UUs. Data Privacy Framework.

 

10. YOUR RIGHTS

This section describes your rights associated with our processing of your personal data.

Right to withdraw your consent

If consent is the legal basis for processing of your personal data, you may at any time withdraw your consent by contacting us. See section 12 on how to withdraw your consent. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or other emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, or you may contact us directly.

Right to access your personal data

If you would like an insight into our processing of data about you, you have the right to request information about the processing activity, including a copy of your personal data being processed, what is referred to as a register extract. This includes information about purpose, categories of personal data, categories of recipients of personal data, storage period or criteria for how the storage period is defined, information about where data has been collected from and the existence of automated decision-making, including information about the logic behind and the significance of the processing activity.

Right to rectification of your personal data

If we have collected incorrect personal data from you, you have the right to request that it be rectified. You also have the right to supplement any incomplete personal data. At your request, we will rectify the incorrect or incomplete data we are processing about you as quickly as possible.

Right to erase your personal data

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data if the data has been processed in an illegal way, must be erased to fulfil a legal obligation to which Element Logic is subject, is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it has been processed or when you object to a balancing of legitimate interest performed by Element Logic and there is no legitimate interest for Element Logic or a third party that carries great weight. We are, however, not always able to approve your request as there may be reasons that give us the right to process data, for example, if the personal data is being processed to fulfil a legal obligation as the legal basis, or if the data is necessary to confirm, submit or defend legal claims.

Right to data portability

You have the right to a copy of your personal data in a structured format and in certain cases to have the data transferred to another controller. This right, however, only relates to data that you yourself submitted to Element Logic and that we are processing with the support of your consent or a contractual obligation towards you as legal basis.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that our processing of your personal data be restricted in certain situations, which means that the data may only be processed for certain purposes. You can, for example, request a restriction of incorrect data when you have requested rectification. During the period when we are investigating the correctness of the data, the processing of it will be restricted.

Right to object to a certain kind of processing

When we process your personal data based on a balancing of legitimate interest as legal basis or for direct marketing, you have the right to object to our processing activity. An objection to our balancing of interest can be submitted when you have personal reasons that relate to the situation. In the event of such an objection, Element Logic assesses whether our legitimate reasons for processing that carry more weight than your interest in protecting your privacy. If this is the case, Element may continue to process your personal data even though you have objected to the processing activity.

***

If you believe that we are processing your personal data in an incorrect way, you are welcome to contact us. Our contact details can be found in section 2 above. You also have the right to submit any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data to the National Data Protection Authority responsible for the processing of personal data in your country.

Singapore

Personal Data Protection Commission
10 Pasir Panjang Road, #03-01 Mapletree Business City
Singapore 117438
Main Line: +65 6377 3131
Website: https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/

 

11. TERM AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The most recently updated version of our Policy is always available on our website. Our Policy is valid at any time in the form and with the content that is published on the website.

Element Logic has the right to update the Policy at any time. If the Policy is amended, the updated Policy will be published on our website. You will also be informed by email if we do major changes to the Policy. If you do not wish to accept the amended Policy, please contact us (see section 2).